Agenda: 1 Oct – 15 Oct

Note: Time zone of the event is CEST (GMT+2) 

01-Oct-2020

6:15am – 7:00am (CEST)               (finished)
        Introduction to Oracle Machine Learning – From DBA’s to Data Scientists
        speaker: Sandesh Rao


7:15am – 8:00am (CEST)                (finished)
        Using the Go Language for Efficient Oracle Database Applications
        speaker: Christopher Jones


8:15am – 9:00am (CEST)               (finished)
        SQL 101: Why and How (back to the basics)
        speaker: Franck Pachot


9:15am – 10:00am (CEST)               (finished)
        JSON, the Database and I
        speaker: Robert Marz


10:15am – 11:00am (CEST)    * session in Russian Language            (finished)
        Why should start using the Oracle Cloud?
         speaker: Rustam Khodjaev


1:30pm – 2:15pm (CEST)                  (finished)                                                             
        Partitioning – Pitfalls and Positives
        speaker: Piet de Visser


3:00pm – 3:45pm (CEST)          (finished)                                                                    
        Back to Basics – Let’s understand what’s Database Buffer Cache!
        speaker: Aman Sharma


4:30pm – 5:15pm (CEST)               (finished)                                                               
        Graph Database: from scratch in 45 minutes
        speaker: Gianni Ceresa


6:00pm – 6:45pm (CEST)               (finished)                                                   
       Oracle Enterprise Manager Monitoring Best Practices
       speaker: Karilyn Loui


 



02-Oct-2020

12:00pm – 12:45pm (CEST)                (finished)
        Why PL/SQL is still the best data access language
        speaker: Connor McDonald


1:00pm – 1:45pm (CEST)                (finished)
        One revoke a day keeps the Security Officer away : Make the resolution to reinforce privilege management … and stick to it !
        speaker: Flora Barriele


2:00pm – 4:00pm (CEST)                (finished)
        HOL session: Oracle Machine Learning
        speaker: Charlie Berger


4:00pm – 4:45pm (CEST)                (finished)
        SQL Developer Tips & Tricks – The Very Basics
        speaker: Jeff Smith


5:00pm – 5:45pm (CEST)                (finished)
       How to Create an AutoScaling Configuration on OCI
       speaker: Marcus Vinicius Miguel Pedro


 



05-Oct-2020

8:00am – 8:45am (CEST)                (finished)
        The rise and fall and rise again of the SQL database
        speaker: Connor McDonald


9:00am – 9:45am (CEST)                (finished)
        HugePages: Why, what and how
        speaker: Jose Rodriguez


10:00am – 10:45am (CEST)                (finished)
        How To Read An Execution Plan
        speaker: Chris Saxon


11:00am – 11:45am (CEST)                (finished)
        19c Multitenant, consolidation
        speaker: Rodrigo Mufalani


2:00pm – 2:45pm (CEST)                 (finished)
        But that worked yesterday! Testing with utPLSQL
        speaker: Samuel Nitsche


3:00pm – 3:45pm (CEST)                (finished)
        SQLcl – SQL*Plus with benefits
        speaker: Erik van Roon


4:00pm – 4:45pm (CEST)                (finished)
        Extreme Exadata: Top 10 Analytics Techniques to Maximize Performance
        speaker: Ashish Agrawal


5:00pm – 5:45pm (CEST)                (finished)
       REST, HTTP, and ORDS 101 for the Oracle Database Developer
       speaker: Jeff Smith


 



06-Oct-2020

9:00am – 11:am (CEST)               (finished)
       HOL session: Developing Python Apps using Oracle Autonomous Transaction Processing – Hand On Lab
        speaker: Malay Kumar Khawa


2:00pm – 2:45pm (CEST)                (finished)
        SSL/TLS for Mortals
        speaker: Maarten Mulders


3:00pm – 3:45pm (CEST)                (finished)
        Typical Autonomous Database Architectures
        speaker: Andrei Manoliu


4:00pm – 4:45pm (CEST)                (finished)
        RMAN – From Beginner to Advanced
        speaker: Marcin Przepiórowski


5:00pm – 5:45pm (CEST)                (finished)
        JET another presentation, why oh why?
        speaker: Alan Arentsen


6:00pm – 7:00pm (CEST)                (finished)
       It works, but it hasn’t been tested – panel discussion
       moderator: Jacek Gębal  
       panelists: Jasmin Fluri, Sabine Heimsath, Samuel Nitsche, Philipp Salvisberg


 



07-Oct-2020

1:30pm – 3:30pm (CEST)                (finished)
        HOL session: JSON in Oracle Database 19c New Features Running on OCI
        speaker: Valentin Leonard Tabacaru


4:00pm – 4:45pm (CEST)                (finished)
        Zero-Downtime Application Upgrades with EBR Made Easy
        speaker: Oren Nakdimon


5:00pm – 5:45pm (CEST)                (finished)
       SQL 101: Why and How (back to the basics)
       speakerFranck Pachot


6:00pm – 6:45pm (CEST)                (finished)
        DB Time Basics
       speaker: John Beresniewicz


 



08-Oct-2020

10:00am – 10:45am (CEST)                (finished)
        Predicting Skier Days with Oracle Data Mining – An Introduction
        speaker: Jasmin Fluri


11:00am – 11:45am (CEST)                (finished)
        Making Sense of Location: Tracking, Visualizing & Analyzing Movement of People in a Pandemic
        speaker: Hans Viehmann


1:00pm – 1:45pm (CEST)                (finished)
        Zero-Shot Learning in Modern NLP
        speaker: Andrej Baranovskij


2:00pm – 2:45pm (CEST)                (finished)
        Blockchain – Through the Looking Glass
        speaker: Kevin Wittek


3:00pm – 3:45pm (CEST)                (finished)
        The Future of Reporting & Analysis: The Emergence of Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
        speaker: Edward Roske


4:00pm – 4:45pm (CEST)                (finished)
        Graph Databases meet Machine Learning
        speaker: Gianni Ceresa


5:00pm – 5:45pm (CEST)                (finished)
       Politics Ain’t Beanbag: Using APEX, ML, and GeoCoding In a Modern Election Campaign
       speaker: Jim Czuprynski


6:00pm – 7:00pm (CEST)                (finished)
       What technology to choose for machine learning ? – panel discussion
       moderatorHeli Helskyaho
       panelists
: Edelweiss KammermannCharlie Berger, Jeroen Kloosterman


 



09-Oct-2020

1:00pm – 1:45pm (CEST)                (finished)
        Do You Still Believe in Myths about SQL Performance?
        speaker: Dani Schnider


2:00pm – 2:45pm (CEST)                (finished)
        Analytic Functions 101
        speaker: Kim Berg Hansen


 3:00pm – 3:45pm (CEST)                (finished)
        A Collection’s a Collection, no matter how small
        speaker: Patrick Barel


 4:00pm – 4:45pm (CEST)                (finished)
        Extend Your SQL Developer
        speaker: Philipp Salvisberg

 



10-Oct-2020

8:00am – 8:45am (CEST)                (finished)
       How to use Exachk effectively to manage Exadata environments
        speaker: Sandesh Rao


9:00am – 9:45am (CEST)                (finished)
        Welcome to the Jungle – Database Patching Insights
        speaker: Mike Dietrich


10:00am – 10:45am (CEST)                (finished)
        ZDLRA and MAA integration to reach ZERO RPO everywhere
        speaker: Fernando Simon


12:30pm – 1:15pm (CEST)                (finished)
        Automate DevOps Using Oracle and Ansible
        speaker: Osama Mustafa


 



12-Oct-2020

1:00pm – 1:45pm (CEST)
        10 things you should know about Oracle Visual Builder Studio
        speaker: Luc Bors


2:00pm – 2:45pm (CEST)
        What are the differences between OBIA, EPM, OTBI and the new Oracle Analytics for Fusion ERP (OAX)?
        speaker:Gustavo Gonzalez


3:00pm – 3:45pm (CEST)
        How Exadata patch installation ended up with redolog block corruption in critical Telco database
        speaker: Kamran Aghayev


4:00pm – 4:45pm (CEST)
        How to use the Oracle REST API as a DBA!
        speaker: Julian Frey


5:00pm – 5:45pm (CEST)
       Database Stats. Doing It Right, The Easy Way
       speaker: Neil Chandler


6:00pm – 6:45pm (CEST)
       Look Inside the Locking Mechanism
       speaker: Liron Amitzi


7:00pm – 7:45pm (CEST)
       All about Oracle sequences
       speaker: Chinmayi Krishnappa


 



13-Oct-2020

 9:00am – 10:00am (CEST)

Make your Cloud Applications Function for real – A Complete Overview of Oracle Functions as a Service
speaker: Lucas Jellema


3:00pm – 4:00pm (CEST)

Empowering Oracle EBS with Enterprise Command Centers Dashboards
speaker: Venkanna Mittakanti 


4:00pm – 5:00pm (CEST)

Cloud Applications – Back to Basics
speaker: Debra Lilley


5:00pm – 6:00pm (CEST)

Oracle 19c New Features: Real-Time Statistics and High-Frequency Automatic Optimizer Statistics Collection
speaker: David Kurtz


 



14-Oct-2020

10:00am – 10:45am  (CEST)

Enhance your Java applications with Deep Learning using Deep Netts
speaker: Zoran Sevarac


11:00am – 11:45am (CEST)

Utilizing the data attribute: Client-side behavior in APEX
speaker: Richard Martens


12:00 – 12:45 (CEST)

Comparing Oracle Database Performance in the Cloud
speaker: Julian Dontcheff


3:00pm – 3:45pm  (CEST)

The 7 Deadly Sins of SQL
speaker: Tim Hall


4:00pm – 4:45pm (CEST)

Oracle 19c New Features: Adventures with Automatic Indexing on 19c
speaker: David Kurtz


5.00pm  – 5:45 (CEST)

Oracle Management Cloud Infrastructure Monitoring: Quick Start Essentials
speaker: Ana McCollum


 



15-Oct-2020

10:00am – 10:45am (CEST)

DevSecOps – Kill the rebuilds and true immutability
speaker: Sven Ruppert


 11:00am – 11:45am  (CEST)

APEX printing
speaker: Lino Schildenfeld


3:00pm – 3:45pm (CEST)

How to instrument your code easy and effectively (and why!)
speaker: Sabine Heimsath


4:00pm – 4:45pm (CEST)

Oracle Drivers configuration for High Availability, is it a developer’s job?
speaker: Ludovico Caldara


5:00pm – 5:45pm  (CEST)

15 Troubleshooting tips and tricks for the Oracle Database
speaker: Sandesh Rao